{{ article.title }}

WCC Announces Spring All-Academic Team

June 17, 2009

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

SAN BRUNO, CALIF., -- With the conclusion of the 2008-09 academic year, the West Coast Conference is proud to announce the 2009 Spring All-Academic teams. The 2009 WCC Spring All-Academic teams honor some of the league's finest examples of the consummate scholar-athlete. At the completion of each athletic season, the WCC selects an all-academic squad for each of the participating sponsored sports.

To be considered, a student-athlete must earn at least a 3.20 cumulative grade point average, be a significant contributor to his or her team, have at least sophomore athletic and academic standing with at least one year in residence completed at the nominating institution, and participate in at least 50 percent of the institution's completed contests.

"I am extremely proud of all of our WCC Spring All-Academic team members," said WCC Commissioner Jamie Zaninovich. "This is truly a unique group that has been able to balance athletics and academics at a high level and represent the core values of all of our member institutions."

Below is a list of this Spring's honorees:

Baseball
T.J. Bernardy, LMU
Mark Castellitto, GON
Jason Chatwood, GON
Ernie Cho, LMU
Greg Ditmer, SMC
Will Dugoni, LMU
Ollie Enos, LMU
Bobby Ethel, USF
Justin Fazio, SMC
Rocky Gale, POR
Drew Johnson, USF
Zach Kim, USF
Grant Kveder, GON
Bryant Kraus, POR
Derek Poppert, USF
Chase Powell, POR
Taylor Reid, SMC
Scott Schneider, SMC
Thain Simon, SCU
Anthony Strazzara, USD
Matt Thomson, USD
Curtis Wagner, SCU
Evan Wells, GON
Ryan Wheeler, LMU

Men's Golf
Derek Cheney, GON
Ian Coffman, USD
Chris Cunningham, USF
Kyle Huus, GON
Shane Mason, PEP
Robert McCrae, SMC
Greg Moss, LMU
Kurt Nino, USF
Andrew Putnam, PEP
Gunner Wiebe, USD

Women's Golf
Danielle Cvitanov, USF
Jamie Nonaka, SCU
Natasha Podmore, USF
Paige Rachor, POR
Katie Sharpe, SCU
Erin Sullivan, SCU
Miki Ueoka, SCU

Rowing
Hannah Davis, USD
Whitney Engle, GON
Jana Holcombe, GON
Katharine Petrich, USD
Rachel Ross, GON
Johanna Timmer, SMC
Emily Wilson, GON

Men's Tennis
Yousef El Bouzkouri, SMC
Achim Christner, SMC
Chris Coetzee, USD
Roman Docjak, GON
Stefan Feddersen, GON
Alejandro Moreno, PEP
Rainer Nachbauer, USF
Evan Schleining, POR
Lucas Tirelli, SMC
Tommy Tu, USF
Nicholas Von Der Ahe, LMU

Women's Tennis
Marah Calvo, SMC
Alexandra Demidova, USD
Clare Dodge, GON
Stefanie Dolittle, POR
Cecilia Gratian, USF
Jenni Heinser, USF
Aglaya Kokurina, GON
Mylene Martin, USF
Ashley Pane, SCU
Jane Pringle, LMU
Tania Rice, PEP
Neinke Stirjbis, SMC
Erin Young, SMC