{{ article.title }}

WCC Announces the 2010 Spring All-Academic Team

July 1, 2010

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

SAN BRUNO, CALIF. --- The 2010 West Coast Conference Spring All-Academic teams honor some of the league's finest examples of the consummate scholar-athlete. At the completion of each athletic season, the WCC selects an all-academic squad for each of the participating sponsored sports. To be considered, a student-athlete must earn at least a 3.20 cumulative grade point average, while also being a significant contributor to his or her team.

"The West Coast Conference is proud to recognize these extraordinary student-athletes for their exemplary efforts in the classroom and on the playing field," said WCC Commissioner Jamie Zaninovich. "These individuals personify the core values of our member institutions and prove that athletic success can be achieved without compromising academic excellence."

Click here for the complete release.

BASEBALL
Mark Anderson,SMC
Liam Baron,GON
Conor Bernatz,USF
Tyler Brubaker,PEP
Mark Castellito,GON
Michael Cippola,SMC
CJ Cullen,POR
Cameron Edman,GON
Justin Fazio,SMC
Andy Hunter,GON
Beau Fraser,POR
Rocky Gale,POR
Alex Gillingham,LMU
Alex Guthrie,LMU
Matt Hiserman,USF
Alex Kalogrides,USF
Kyle Kraus,POR
Matt Lujan,USF
Derek Poppert,USF
Taylor Reid,SMC
Craig Smith,POR
Anthony Strazzara,USD
Jeremy Stumetz,GON
Chris Sturdivant,GON
Curtis Wagner,SCU
Jason Wheeler,LMU

MEN'S GOLF
Derek Cheney,GON
Chris Cunningham,USF
Eric Grimberg,SMC
Henrik Holm,SMC
Kyle Huus,GON
Shane Mason,PEP
Robert McRae,SMC
Blake Nicolai,LMU
Andrew Putnam,PEP
Francis Santiago,GON

WOMEN'S GOLF
Danielle Cvitanov,USF
Martine de Gannes,PEP
Jessica Howe,GON
Tinna Johannsdottir,USF
Lisa McCloskey,PEP
Jamie Nonaka,SCU
McKennon O'Rourke,POR
Natasha Podmore,US
Paige Rachor,POR
Erin Sullivan,SCU
Miki Ueoka,SCU
Jessica Wallace,PEP

ROWING
Jordan Bonadio,SMC
Taylor Caldwell,USD
Kristin Jones,USD
Hannah Patrick,USD
Katharine Petrich,USD
Marilyn Smith,USD
Emily Wilson,GON
Hannah Winters,GON
Therese Yrani,GON

Honorable Mention: Gabrielle Rose Alexander, SCU; Paris Amy, LMU; Michelle Burns, SMC; Katie Caudle, SCU; Shannon Craig, LMU; Mary Daley, SCU; Chris Erhart, LMU; Mary Foster, LMU; Liz LaLonde, LMU; Jacqualyn Lindo, SMC; Melanie Lucas-Conwell, USD; Nichole Norby, USD; Jillian Parlee, SMC; Kayla Pietruszka, LMU; Kat Regan, LMU; Miranda Ripoli, SMC; Laurel Schuster, SCU; Lisa Wickhem, SMC

MEN'S TENNIS
Geza Bazula,LMU
Steven Dawson-Roberts,SMC
Roman Dojcak,GON
Youssef El Bouzkouri,SMC
Geoffrey Hernandez,POR
Gavin Leon,SMC
Borja Malet,LMU
Evan Schleining,POR
Alejandro Moreno,PEP
Scott Sullivan,GON
Lucas Tirelli,SMC

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Laura Claus,USD
Juliette Coupez,USD
Alexandra Demidova,USD
Clare Dodge,GON
Stefanie Doolittle,POR
Cecilia Gratian,USF
Jennifer Lee-Heinser,USF
Alana McMahon,USF
Andrea Oates,PEP
Lacey Pflibsen,POR
Jane Pringle,LMU
Tania Rice,PEP
Nienke Strijbis,SMC
Ali Walters,PEP

Honorable Mention: Audrey Bulkley, LMU; Kimmi Cox, SCU; Stephanie Fuchs, POR; Bliss Nixon, LMU; Kacie Wagner, SCU