{{ article.title }}

West Coast Conference Welcomes 2009 Freshman Class

Dec. 16, 2008

San Bruno, CA - A total of 149 student-athletes signed National Letters of Intent during the early signing period last November and committed to one of the eight schools in the West Coast Conference.

"We're proud to welcome such a distinguished class of phenomenal high school student-athletes who will join the West Coast Conference and our proud tradition," said WCC Commissioner Jamie Zaninovich. "We look forward to seeing this group compete at the highest level for both conference and national honors."

The following is an institutional breakdown of WCC student-athlete recruits for the 2009-2010 academic year:

GONZAGA
Gonzaga signed 21 student-athletes across the following sports: baseball (7), men's basketball (3), men's golf (1), women's basketball (3), women's golf (2), women's rowing (2), and women's volleyball (3).

Baseball: Liam Baron (Perth, Australia), Brock Slavin (Tenino, WA), Jacob Partridge (Spokane, WA), William Moon (Spokane Valley, WA), Kevin Hawk (Lewiston, ID), Clayton Eslick (Gilroy, CA), Christopher Asing (Flower Mound, TX)

Men's Basketball: Elias Harris (Speyer, Denmark), Samuel Dower (Brooklyn Park, MN), Mangisto Arop (Edmonton, Canada)

Men's Golf: Travis Johnsen (Wilsonville, OR)

Women's Basketball: Meghan Winters (Englewood, CO), Kaitlyn Petersen (Laguna Hills, CA), Brittany Gray (Bainbridge Island, WA)

Women's Golf: Genavive Dodge (Post Falls, ID), Victoria Fallgren (Lakewood, CA)

Women's Rowing: Katherine Gandolfo (San Francisco, CA), Emily Beckelhymer (Mukilteo, WA)

Women's Volleyball: Terran Poindexter (Hesperia, CA), Nicole Lowell (Claremont, CA), Meredith Crenshaw (Yorba Linda, CA)

LOYOLA MARYMOUNT
Loyola Marymount signed 21 student-athletes across the following sports: baseball (4), men's basketball (3), men's golf (2), softball (3), women's basketball (1), women's rowing (2), women's volleyball (2), and women's water polo (4).

Baseball: Tyler Eppler (Stockton, CA), Joel Licon (Diamond Bar, CA), Matthew Lowenstein (Chino Hills, CA), Bryan Berglund (Simi Valley, CA)

Men's Basketball: Edgar Garibay (Compton, CA), Given Kalipinde (Alexandria, VA), Terrell Vinson (Baltimore, MD)

Men's Golf: Boris Stantchev (Long Beach, CA), Bryan Bergna (Riverside, CA)

Softball: Molly Medeiros (Saratoga, CA), Danielle Smith (Escondido, CA), Skylar Segura (Chino Hills, CA)

Women's Basketball: Camille Buckley (Ontario, CA)

Women's Rowing: Hanna Osborne (Seattle, WA), Mackenzie Piper (Seattle, WA)

Women's Volleyball: Kenna Crouse (Coto de Caza, CA), Olivia Bailey (Dallas, TX)

Women's Water Polo: Michelle Slagle (Granite Bay, CA), Erin Manke (Northridge, CA), Morgan Bonk (River Forest, IL), Camille Hopp (Mission Viejo, CA)

PEPPERDINE
Pepperdine signed 17 student-athletes across the following sports: baseball (3), men's basketball (2), men's volleyball (1), women's basketball (4), women's swimming (4), and women's volleyball (3).

Baseball: Cory Jones (Simi Valley, CA), Zachary Vincej (Saugus, CA), Joseph Sever (San Jose, CA)

Men's Basketball: Joshua Lowery (Pheonix, AZ), Tanner Kerry (New South Wales, Australia)

Men's Volleyball: Maurice Torres (Riverside, CA)

Women's Basketball: Tashayla Cooney Williams (Frisco, TX), Jade McNorton (Boise, ID), Kelsey Patrick (Mukilteo, WA), Tkeyah Shealy (Englewood, CO)

Women's Swimming: Rachel Dekar (Bloomfield Hills, MI), Shannon Adkins (Granite Bay, CA), Jacquelyn Kimmel (Chula Vista, CA), Jenna Tenwolde (Laguna Niguel, CA)

Women's Volleyball: Brittney Clark (San Jose, CA), Victoria Adelhelm (Rancho Santa Fe, CA), Caitlin Racich (Santa Barbara, CA)

PORTLAND
Portland signed 12 student-athletes across the following sports: baseball (4), men's tennis (1), women's basketball (2), women's golf (2), and women's volleyball (3).

Baseball: Nicholas Armenta (Clovis, CA), Christopher Johnson (Edmonds, WA), Benjamin Ruff (Fife, WA), Chet Thompson (Gig Harbor, WA)

Men's Tennis: Michael Pigou (Lower Hut, New Zealand)

Women's Basketball: Sarah Griffin (Lake Oswego, OR), Sarah Kliewer (Spokane, WA)

Women's Golf: Avery Collura (Vancouver, WA), Rachael Fischer (Portland, OR)

Women's Volleyball: Katherine Bostwick (Pendleton, OR), Madison Smith (Palos Verdes Estates, CA), Ariel Usher (Hillsboro, OR)

SAINT MARY'S
Saint Mary's signed 17 student-athletes across the following sports: baseball (1), men's basketball (4), men's golf (1), softball (2), women's basketball (1), women's lacrosse (4), women's rowing (2), and women's volleyball (2).

Baseball: Justin Rahn (Cupertino, CA)

Men's Basketball: Matthew Dellavedova (Victoria, Australia), Timothy Harris (San Jose, CA), Jorden Page (Queensland, Australia), Mitchell Young (Queensland, Australia)

Men's Golf: Nicholas Sako (Menlo Park, CA)

Softball: Whitney Heuser (Ben Lomond, CA), Megan Smith (Rolling Hills Estates, CA)

Women's Basketball: Morgan Hatten (Fresno, CA)

Women's Lacrosse: Cassandra Brunelle (Boise, ID), Anna Maria Carabini (San Juan Capistrano, CA), Caroline Mahony (Mercer Island, WA), Kathleen Worsdale (Cary, NC)

Women's Rowing: Virginia Gilchrist (Atlanta, GA), Jessica Kimball (Sacramento, CA)

Women's Volleyball: Lauren Corp (Villa Park, CA), Gabrielle Jolly (San Francisco, CA)

SAN DIEGO
San Diego signed 23 student-athletes across the following sports: baseball (8), men's basketball (3), men's golf (1), softball (1), women's basketball (4), women's rowing (1), women's swimming (2), women's tennis (1), and women's volleyball (2).

Baseball: Christopher Dedrick (Cedar City, UT), Evan Deluca (Whitehouse Station, NJ), Cameron Garfield (Murrieta, CA), Matthew Moynihan (San Diego, CA), James Needy (Santee, CA), Andrew Walter (Peoria, AZ), Jacob Williams (Scottsdale, AZ), Aaron Wirsch (Trabuco Canyon, CA)

Men's Basketball: Christopher Manresa (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA), Cameron Miles (Sunnyvale, TX), Ken Rancifer (El Cerrito, CA)

Men's Golf: Leon Knoll (Pretoria, South Africa)

Softball: Mickell Escobar (Brentwood, CA)

Women's Basketball: Brittany Conger (Fountain Hills, AZ), Jacquelyn Marshall (San Clemente, CA), Felicia Wijenberg (Maple Ridge, Canada), Danesia Williamson (San Diego, CA)

Women's Rowing: Lauren Rollins (Kentfield, CA)

Women's Swimming: Melissa Andruzzi (Chicago, IL), Kristyn Deckard (Bend, OR)

Women's Tennis: Laura Claus (Hessen, Germany)

Women's Volleyball: Shelby Staab (Bakersfield, CA), Amber Tatsch (San Antonio, TX)

SAN FRANCISCO
San Francisco signed 14 student-athletes across the following sports: baseball (2), men's basketball (1), men's golf (1), men's tennis (2), women's basketball (4), women's golf (2), and women's volleyball (2).

Baseball: Thomas Barry (Pheonix, AZ), Daniel Chavez (San Mateo, CA)

Men's Basketball: Perris Blackwell (Rancho Cucamonga, CA)

Men's Golf: Dashiell Lindsell (Burlingame, CA)

Men's Tennis: Mark De Castro (Union City, CA), William Schumacher (New Orleans, LA)

Women's Basketball: Bailey Barbour (Harbor City, CA), Ashley Boggs (Petaluma, CA), Whitney Daniels (Manhattan Beach, CA), Melody Khlok (Sacramento, CA)

Women's Golf: Emily Chiu (Pleasanton, CA), Katrina Hegge (Seattle, WA)

Women's Volleyball: Lauren Bergold (Mission Viejo, CA), Leanna Ludes (Vancouver, WA)

SANTA CLARA
Santa Clara signed 24 student-athletes across the following sports: baseball (6), men's basketball (4), men's golf (2), men's tennis (2), softball (2), women's basketball (4), and women's volleyball (4).

Baseball: Christopher Mendoza (San Jose, CA), Matthew Ozanne (Scottsdale, AZ), Quinton Perry (Susanville, CA), Brock Simon (El Dorado Hills, CA), Patrick Stover (Rocklin, CA), Justin Viele (Yorba Linda, CA)

Men's Basketball: Raymond Cowels III (Minneapolis, MN), Christopher Cunningham (Diamond Bar, CA), Adeniyi Harrison (Milpitas, CA), Robert Smith (Perris, CA)

Men's Golf: Adam Ichikawa (Los Altos, CA), Richard Lamb (Brandenton, FL)

Men's Tennis:Eugene Muchynski (San Jose, CA), Thomas Pham (San Diego, CA)

Softball: Morgana Dallas (Atwater, CA), Riley McKay (Escondido, CA)

Women's Basketball: Meagan Fulps (Littleton, CO), Theresa Thomas (Visalia, CA), Noelani Viloria (Garden Grove, CA), Ruta Zurauskyte (Cherry Hills Village, CO)

Women's Volleyball: Katherine Douglas (Woodside, CA), Kayla Lommori (Yerington, NV), Samantha Peters (Centennial, CO), Alexis Williamson (Carlsbad, CA)