{{ article.title }}

No. 4 BYU Wins Second Straight WCC Men’s Championship

| TheW.tv | WCC on Instagram | WCC on Facebook

WCC CHAMPIONSHIP CENTRAL | MEN’S RACE RESULTS 

SAN DIEGO, Calif. – No. 4 BYU collected its second consecutive West Coast Conference Championship on a stunning San Diego morning at Mission Bay Park. It is the fourth title in five seasons for the Cougars, who placed five runners in the top seven finishing with 24 points. 

Perennial power No. 12 Portland posted its second straight runner-up showing, with three student-athletes in the top-10 for 45 points. San Francisco finished third with 92 points, paced by individual champion Alex Short.

A senior, Short won in dominating fashion breaking the tape at 24:19.4 besting BYU junior Jonathan Harper at 24:26.2. Portland’s Nick Hauger (24:29.2) was third followed by four straight Cougars: Rory Linkletter (24:32.6), WCC Freshman of the Year Brayden McLelland (24:33.3), Nicolas Montanez (24:40.8) and Clayton Young (24:42.2). Two Pilots followed - Jeff Thies (24:45.0) and Stephen Mulherin (24:49.1), while Gabe Arias-Sheridan (24:52.5) of Saint Mary’s rounded out the All-WCC First Team with a 10th place finish. 

Gonzaga (123 points) was fourth overall while Saint Mary’s (150) finished fifth. 

BYU’s Ed Eyestone was selected as WCC Coach of the Year for the third time, second consecutive. 

Final 2016 #WCCchamps Men’s Team Standings
1. No. 4 BYU - 24
2. No. 12 Portland - 45
3. San Francisco - 92
4. Gonzaga - 123
5. Saint Mary's - 150
6. Loyola Marymount - 168
7. Santa Clara - 197
8. Pepperdine - 229
9. San Diego - 233

2016 WCC ALL-WEST COAST CONFERENCE HONORS
Runner of the Year (Individual Champion): Alex Short, San Francisco (24:19.4)
Freshman of the Year: Brayden McLelland, BYU (24:33.3)
Coach of the Year: Ed Eyestone, BYU

WCC Men's All-WCC First Team
1. Alex Short – San Francisco
2. Jonathan Harper – BYU
3. Nick Hauger – Portland
4. Rory Linkletter – BYU
5. Brayden McLelland – BYU
6. Nicolas Montanez – BYU
7. Clayton Young – BYU
8. Jeff Thies – Portland
9. Stephen Mulherin – Portland
10. Gabe Arias-Sheridan – Saint Mary's
 
WCC Second Team
11. Spencer Hanson – BYU
12. Timothy Ball – Portland
13. Danny Martinez – Portland
14. Mitchell Briggs – BYU
15. Daniel Carney - BYU