{{ article.title }}

WCC Men's and Women's Golf Notes

April 1, 2010

April 1, 2010

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader


WCC CHAMPIONSHIPS LESS THAN A MONTH AWAY
With the WCC Championships less than a month away, many of the teams are wrapping up their Spring schedules to prepare for the two day tournament which takes place April 19-20 at the Hiddenbrooke Golf Course in Vallejo, CA.

Some of the highlights from the Spring season include the 26th ranked San Diego men taking first at the Callaway Invitational, the Mardi Gras Invitational, and the Fresno State Lexus Classic, along with the Santa Clara men winning the Anteater Invitational.

On the women's side, 5th ranked Pepperdine took second at the Northrop Grumman Challenge, while San Francisco placed second at the Anteater Invitational.

UPCOMING TOURNAMENTS

All Times PST

SUNDAY, APRIL 4-6
TOURNAMENT TEAMS
LOCATION
USF Northern California Intercollegiate (Women) San Francisco, Santa Clara Richmond, CA
MONDAY, APRIL 5-6
TOURNAMENT TEAMS
LOCATION
Wyoming Cowboy Classic (Men) Gonzaga, San Diego Scottsdale, AZ
Morris Williams Intercollegiate (Men) Pepperdine Austin, TX
BancorpSouth Intercollegiate (Men) Santa Clara, San Diego Madison, MS
Wyoming Cowgirl Classic (Women) Gonzaga, Portland Chandler, AZ
SUNDAY, APRIL 11-13
TOURNAMENT TEAMS
LOCATION
Stanford Intercollegiate (Men) Pepperdine, San Francisco Palo Alto, CA
MONDAY, APRIL 12-13
TOURNAMENT TEAMS
LOCATION
UMB Bank Mizzou Intercollegiate (Men) Saint Mary's Columbia, MO

AROUND THE WCC

2009 Women's All-Conference Teams

Christina Stockton, San Francisco
Danielle Cvitanov, San Francisco
Diana Hong, San Francisco
Jayvie Agojo, Pepperdine
Jessica Wallace, Pepperdine
Kaitlin Drolson, Pepperdine
Lisa McCloskey, Pepperdine
Miki Ueoka, Santa Clara
Rachel Sibbitt, Gonzaga
Taylore Karle, Pepperdine

Honorable Mention
Meaghan Kari, Santa Clara
Natasha Podmore, San Francisco
Paige Rachor, Portland
Tamara Surtees, Santa Clara
Tinna Johannsdottir, San Francisco

2009 Men's All-Conference Teams

Alex Ching, San Diego
Andrew Putnam, Pepperdine
Blake Trimble, San Diego
Cory Mehl, Santa Clara
Daniel Cone, Saint Mary's
Derek Cheney, Gonzaga
Domingo Jojola, San Francisco
Greg Moss, Loyola Marymount
Josh Anderson, Pepperdine
Kyle Huus, Gonzaga

Honorable Mention
Chris Cunningham, San Francisco
Ian Coffman, San Diego
Jimmy Cacho, Santa Clara
Kurt Nino, San Francisco
Shane Mason, Pepperdine
Terence Macatangay, Portland

Three WCC Programs Ranked in Top 50

This season, two women's and one men's programs are ranked in the top 50 in the country according to Golfweek/Sagarin national rankings. On the men's side, San Diego received its first national ranking in school history and is currently sitting at No. 26 after earning four first place finishes this Spring. On the women's side, Pepperdine is ranked No. 5 after posting five top 5 finishes, including a couple of first place finishes, in its seven tournaments so far. Also ranked on the women's side is San Francisco, who comes in at No. 41 in the latest rankings.

In addition Pepperdine features two of the top 50 ranked golfers in the country in Taylore Karle (20th) and Lisa McCloskey (31st).

Welcome Back

The WCC returned many of the players from last year's all-conference teams including both the reigning men's and women's players of the year in Pepperdine's Andrew Putnam and San Francisco's Danielle Cvitanov. On the men's side, a total of eight of the 10 All-WCC selections return in Gonzaga's Derek Cheney and Kyle Huus, Pepperdine's Putnam and Josh Anderson, Saint Mary's Daniel Cone, San Diego's Alex Ching, San Francisco's Domingo Jojola, and Santa Clara's Corey Mehl.

On the women's side, a total of nine of the 10 All-WCC selections return in Gonzaga's Rachel Sibbitt, Pepperdine's Kaitlin Drolson, Taylore Karle, Lisa McCloskey, and Jessica Wallace, San Francisco's Diana Hong, Christina Stockton, and Cvitanov, and Santa Clara's Miki Ueoka.


WCC TEAM NOTES

SCHOOL TEAM NOTES


  • The Gonzaga men finished 13th at the Braveheart Classic and 3rd at the Bandon Dunes Championship in the first two tournaments in March.

  • SR Derek Cheney was the top finisher for the Zags at the Braveheart, finishing tied for 34th with a three round score of 227, with a low round of 73. Cheney and SR Jason Azzarito were the top finishers at Bandon Dunes, with both finishing tied for fifth with two round scores of 156.

  • The Gonzaga women had finishes of 4th at the Fresno State Lexus Classic, 16th at the Julie Inkster Spartan Invitational, and 5th at the Jackrabbit Invitational in the month of March.

  • FR Victoria Fallgren and SO Stephanie Corey were the top two finishers at the Lexus Classic, finishing tied for 2nd (217) and 16th (225) respectively. At the Jackrabbit Invitational, SO Jessica Howe finished tied for 16th with a three round score of 226, while JR Sage Suffecool tied for 20th with a score of 227.
  • The Lions finished fifth at the Braveheart Classic, eighth at the Triumph, and 14th at the Barona Collegiate Cup for the month of March.

  • At the Braveheart Classic, SO Jake Sarnoff finished in second place, just two strokes short of the individual title, with a three-round score of 212, four-under par. In the four tournaments played so far, he has posted three top 10 finishes, placing third at the Anteater Invitational, and tied for seventh at the Triumph.

  • At the Barona Cup, FR Bryan Bergna paced the Lions, finishing in a tie for 17th place with a three-round score of 219. Sarnoff finished just behind Bergna with a three-round score of 221, good for a tie fir 28th place out of the 104 golfers present.

  • The Lions will now focus their attention on the upcoming WCC Championships, which take place April 19-20 at the Hiddenbrooke Golf Course in Vallejo, CA

  • The Pepperdine men finished in the top 6 in all three tournaments in March: USC Collegiate Invitational (T4th), Fresno Lexus Classic (6th), General Hackler Championship (4th) and are currently ranked No. 31 in the latest Golfweek rankings.

  • At the General Hackler, which featured five of the top 40 programs in the country, SO Josh Anderson finished tied for first place with a 1-under 215 for the team's first individual title of the Spring.

  • The women are ranked 4th nationally in the latest Golfweek rankings and are led by JR Taylore Karle and SO Lisa McCloskey who rank 20th and 31st in the country respectively. McCloskey won the Northrup Grumman Challenge, leading the team to a second place finish, for her fouth top 20 finish, while Karle boasts four top 10 finishes this season.

  • Next the men compete at the Morris Williams Intercollegiate (4/5-6) and the women in the ASU Invitational (4/9-11) to close out the regular season.
  • The Pilot men played in three tournaments in March, finishing 11th at the Braveheart Classic, 4th at the Triumph, and 11th at the Oregon Duck Invitational.

  • Junior Justin Smithhisler and freshman Nick Chianello have been leading the way in the Spring as both have recorded a top 10 finish as well as three top 20 finishes. Chianello has the lowest round of the Spring with a 68 at the Oregon Duck Invite.

  • The women have played in two tournaments in the Spring, finishing 3rd at the Red Rocks Invitational and took the consolation trophy at the Lamkin Grip Match Play Championships.

  • Senior Paige Rachor became the first Portland women's golfer to win a tournament individual title, by winning the Red Rocks Invite. with a two-round score of 149.

  • The women next compete at the Wyoming Cowgirl Classic (4/5-6).
  • The Gaels placed fifth at both the Anteater and Callaway Invitational to start the Spring season, before finishing 14th at the Fresno State Lexus Classic and 10th at the Spring Break Championship in the month of March.

  • Seniors Daniel Cone and Robert McCrae have led the team in the Spring, with both posting two top 20 finishes. Cone placed ninth at the Callaway Invitational and tied for 13th at the Spring Break Championship, while McCrae tied for seventh at the Anteater and 14th at the Callaway.

  • In addition to his top 20 finishes in the Spring, McCrae also boasts several top 10 finishes from the Fall season. In October, he finished third at the Firestone Invitational and fourth at the Del Walker Intercollegiate, before placing seventh at the Pacific Invitational in November.

  • The Gaels will wrap up the regular season at the UMB Bank Mizzou Intercollegiate (4/12-13) in Columbia, MO to tune up for the WCC Championships (4/19-20) in Vallejo, CA.

  • The Gaels are at UC Davis (3/30) before playing a three-game set at Southern Miss. (4/1-3).
  • The 26th ranked Toreros have won four of their five tournaments so far in the Spring, winning the San Diego Intercollegiate, the Callaway Invitational, the Mardi Gras Invitational, and tying for first at the Fresno State Lexus Classic.

  • A trio of Toreros have won individual titles in tournaments this year. SO Alex Ching won the Mardi Gras Invitational, SO Joe Harrison won the Kauai Collegiate in October, and JR Kenneth McCready took first at the San Diego Intercollegiate.

  • In addition to its top finishes in the Spring, San Diego also won the Kauai Collegiate and placed second at the Wolf Pack Classic in October, and third at the Saint Mary's invitational in November.

  • The Toreros will have a final tune-up at the Wyoming Classic (4/5-6) in Scottsdale, AZ before playing at the WCC Championships (4/19-20) in Vallejo, CA
  • The Don men finished in the top 10 in two of its four tournaments played in the Spring, placing second at the Triumph and tying for seventh at the Oregon Duck Invitational.

  • The men had five players finish in the top 20 at the Triumph, led by SR Domingo Jojola (3rd) and SR Chris Cunningham (4th).

  • The women finished in the top 10 in all four tournaments this Spring, placing second at the Anteater Invitational, third at the Dr. Donnis Thompson Invitational, seventh at the Juli Inkster Invitational, and ninth at the Southern California Intercollegiate.

  • SR Danielle Cvitanov led the Dons with two top 10 finishes in the Fall and three top 20 finishes in a row to close out the Spring season, including a 14th place at the Dr. Donnis Thompson.

  • The men will play at the the Stanford Intercollegiate (4/11-13) to wrap up the Spring season.
  • The men tied for 1st at the Anteater Invitational to open the Spring season, before placing 7th at the USD Farms Invitational, 3rd at the Braveheart Classic, and 10th at the Oregon Duck Invitational.

  • JR Scott Travers has placed in the top 10 in all but two of the tournaments in the Fall/Spring seasons combined, including second place finishes at the Wyoming Desert and the Del Walker Intercollegiates.

  • The women played in four tournaments in the Spring, placing 10th at the Peg Barnard Invitational, tying for 5th at the Fresno State Lexus Classic, 12th at the Juli Inkster Invitational, and 13th at the Anteater Invitational.

  • JR Miki Ueoka placed in the top 20 in five of the six tournaments in the Fall/Spring seasons, including tying for 6th at the Lexus Classic and 7th at the Peg Barnard Invitational.

  • The men will have a tune-up at the BancorpSouth Intercollegiate (4/5-6) to wrap up the regular season.