{{ article.title }}

Waves Swimming Bested By Matadors

Jan. 14, 2005

Malibu, Calif. - Ketrina Lemmen and Chelsea Zink finished one, two in the 100 backstroke, but it was not enough to overtake Cal State Northridge in Pepperdine's first dual meet of the season as the Waves fell to the Matadors 158-136 Friday. 15 Waves registered season bests, outperforming their winter season times. Zink, Loriann Mark, Lauryn Velarde and Stephanie Travis each tallied two season bests in the meet at Raliegh Runnels Memorial Pool.

Zink's time of 2:13.52 in the 200 backstroke was not only a season best, but it was also good enough to win the race as teammates Jaime Lyon and Travis came in third and fifth behind her.

Other top finishes for the Waves came in the 50 freesyle and the 200 breaststroke. Velarde won the 200 breast with a 2:26.99 mark, while Heather Brehmer's 25.03 in the sprint won her the race.

Pepperdine diving also swept their events capped by Lindsay Stephens' 249.50 from the one-meter board and her 247.40 in three-meter competition. Both scores earned her first place. Diving is back in action Saturday at UCLA.

Complete Event Results

200 Medley Relay

1. Kulka, Johnson, Cupitt, Hunhoff (CSUN) 1:51.23

2. Lemmen, E.Kephart, Sutherland, Brehmer (PEP) 1:51.61*

3. Zink, Velarde, Mark, Black (PEP) 1:55.58*

4. Vanegas, Daltorio, Viray, Mapp (CSUN) 2:00.42

1000 Freestyle

1. Sara Cremidas (CSUN) 10:35.95

2. Katharine Skora (PEP) 10:51.43*

3. Lindsay Love (CSUN) 11:12.80

4. Kristina Estrada (CSUN) 11:17.83

5. Samantha Orange (PEP) 11:51.94*

6. Marian Roan (PEP) 12:16.03*

200 Freestyle

1. Lorean Mapp (CSUN) 1:57.40

2. Megan Kelly (PEP) 1:59.76*

3. Michelle Sutherland (PEP) 2:03.04

4. Loriann Mark (PEP) 2:04.68*

5. Jessica Murray (CSUN) 2:05.36

6. Robin Kephart (PEP) 2:07.48

7. Sanda Jukic (CSUN) 2:12.13

100 Backstroke

1. Ketrina Lemmen (PEP) 1:00.92

2. Chelsea Zink (PEP) 1:01.87*

3. Claudette Viray (CSUN) 1:04.43

4. Jennifer Kulka (CSUN) 1:08.09

5. Wendy Vanegas (CSUN) 1:08.16

100 Breaststroke

1. Diana Daltorio (CSUN) 1:08.05

2. Lauren Velarde (PEP) 1:08.72*

3. Robin Kephart (PEP) 1:10.56

4. Stephanie Travis (PEP) 1:12.09*

5. Robyn Johnson (CSUN) 1:12.55

6. Sarah Freitag (CSUN) 1:13.42

7. Jessica Murray (CSUN) 1:16.87

200 Butterfly

1. Suzie Matevosian (CSUN) 2:10.11

2. Claudette Viray (CSUN) 2:13.91

3. Melanie Cupitt (CSUN) 2:15.61

4. Jaime Lyon (PEP) 2:22.26

5. Samantha Orange (PEP) 2:25.66

50 Freestyle

1. Heather Brehmer (PEP) 25.03*

2. Ashley Hunhoff (CSUN) 25.19

3. Heather van Hemert (CSUN) 25.25

4. Ketrina Lemmen (PEP) 25.49

5. Sanda Jukic (CSUN) 25.67

6. Kacey Black (PEP) 25.71

7. Megan Kelly (PEP) 26.21

8. Lindsay Love (CSUN) 27.06

1 Meter Dive

1. Lindsay Stephens (PEP) 249.50

2. Emily Andrews (PEP) 220.85

3. Gina Warren (PEP) 216.40

4. Devyn Schumacher (PEP) 214.05

5. Elizabeth Kress (PEP) 125.20

100 Freestyle

1. Ashley Hunhoff (CSUN) 54.26

2. Ketrina Lemmen (PEP) 54.36

3. Megan Kelly (PEP) 55.61

4. Lorean Mapp (CSUN) 55.86

5. Sanda Jukic (CSUN) 55.90

6. Heather Brehmer (PEP) 57.31

7. Heather van Hemert (CSUN) 58.56

8. Kacey Black (PEP) 58.71

200 Backstroke

1. Chelsea Zink (PEP) 2:13.52*

2. Claudette Viray (CSUN) 2:17.15

3. Jaime Lyon (PEP) 2:19.49

4. Jennifer Kulka (CSUN) 2:19.96

5. Stephanie Travis (PEP) 2:21.75*

6. Suzie Matevosian (CSUN) 2:28.46

200 Breaststroke

1. Lauren Velarde (PEP) 2:26.99*

2. Diana Daltorio (CSUN) 2:27.87

3. Robyn Johnson (CSUN) 2:29.94

4. Sarah Freitag (CSUN) 2:34.36

5. Erin Kephart (PEP) 2:35.48

6. Robin Kephart (PEP) 2:44.47

7. Jessica Murray (CSUN) 2:47.46

500 Freestyle

1. Kristina Estrada (CSUN) 5:10.41

2. Katharine Skora (PEP) 5:15.54

3. Lindsay Love (CSUN) 5:30.61

4. Sara Cremidas (CSUN) 5:34.14

5. Samantha Orange (PEP) 5:47.19

100 Butterfly

1. Suzie Matevosian (CSUN) 59.75

2. Wendy Vanegas (CSUN) 1:01.62

3. Melanie Cupitt (CSUN) 1:02.06

4. Loriann Mark (PEP) 1:03.40*

5. Robyn Johnson (CSUN) 1:04.25

6. Chelsea Zink (PEP) 1:04.77

7. Jaime Lyon (PEP) 1:04.96

8. Erin Kephart (PEP) 1:06.72

3 Meter Dive

1. Lindsay Stephens (PEP) 247.40

2. Emily Andrews (PEP) 239.60

3. Gina Warren (PEP) 235.55

4. Devyn Schumacher (PEP) 194.05

200 Individual Medley

1. Diana Daltorio (CSUN) 2:12.50

2. Michelle Sutherland (PEP) 2:13.07

3. Melanie Cupitt (CSUN) 2:18.28

4. Stephanie Travis (PEP) 2:18.65

5. Sarah Freitag (CSUN) 2:20.26

6. Lauren Velarde (PEP) 2:23.40

7. Robin Kephart (PEP) 2:27.69

400 Freestyle Relay

1. Jukic, Love, Hunhoff, Kulka (CSUN) 3:43.17

2. Kelly, Mark, Brehmer, Skora (PEP) 3:50.04

3. Murray, Vanegas, Estrada, van Hemert (CSUN) 3:51.09

4. Black, Orange, R.Kephart, Travis (PEP) 3:57.40

* Denotes best time this season