{{ article.title }}

Women's Tennis Gets Back on Track with a 6-1 Victory over UNLV

March 9, 2007

MALIBU, Calif. - The Pepperdine Waves ended a two-match skid Friday afternoon with a convincing 6-1 victory over the UNLV Rebels at the Ralph-Straus Tennis Center in Malibu, Calif. The match was the first of nine straight home contests for Pepperdine which improved to 7-6 on the season and 3-2 at home.

Pepperdine, coming off a 1-2 road swing, picked up the double's point after the duo of Jillian Braverman and Katia Sabate knocked off Alisa Razina and Claire Smith at the No. 3 position by an 8-3 score. The Waves clinched the point after Eva Dickes and Anete Bandere got past the team of Linda Tempelfelde and Nikol Dimitrova, 8-4, at No. 2.

After the point had been decided, UNLV claimed an 8-7 (7-4) victory at the No. 1 position as Elena Gantcheva and Kristina Nedeltcheva upended Sylvia Kosakowski and Bianca Dulgheru.

Dickes pushed the Pepperdine lead to 2-0 by defeating Claire Smith, 6-2, 6-2, at the No. 4 single's position.

Bandere followed suit by defeating Razina 6-1, 6-3 at the No. 6 position and when Caroline Raba downed Dimitrova, 6-1, 6-2, at the No. 3 position, Pepperdine had clinched the match, 4-0.

Kosakowski bettered Gantcheva, 6-4, 6-3, at No. 1 to extend the Waves' lead, 5-0, but Tempelfelde endedPepperdine's attempt at a sweep by picking up the 3-6, 7-6 (10-8) win at No. 5 over Braverman.

At No. 5 and Sabate picked up a 6-4, 6-3 victory over Nedeltcheva at No. 2 to close out the match.

Pepperdine returns to action on Tues., March 13 at 1:30 p.m. PT when it hosts South Florida.

Singles Results:

Sylvia Kosakowski (Pep) def Elena Gantcheva (UNLV) 6-4, 6-3

Katia Sabate (Pep) def Kristina Nedeltcheva (UNLV) 6-4, 4-6 (11-9)

Caroline Rabe (Pep) def Nikol Dimitrova (UNLV) 6-1, 6-2

Eva Dickes (Pep) def Claire Smith (UNLV) 6-2, 6-2

Linda Tempelfelde (UNLV) def Jillian Braverman (Pep) 3-6, 7-6 (10-8)

Anete Bandere (Pep) def Alisa Razina (UNLV) 6-1, 6-3

Doubles Results:

Gantcheva/Nedeltcheva (UNLV) def Kosakowski/Dulgheru (Pep) 8-7 (7-4)

Dickes/Bandere (Pep) def Dimitrova/Tempelfelde (UNLV) 8-4)

Braverman/Sabate (Pep) def Razina/Smith (UNLV) 8-3

Order of Finish:

Doubles 3, 2, 1

Singles 4, 6, 3, 1, 5, 2