{{ article.title }}

Top Seeds Advance in Men's, Women's Tennis Championships

April 21, 2011

SAN DIEGO, Calif. --- The top four seeds advanced through the first round of the 2011 West Coast Conference Men's and Women's Tennis Championships, presented by the Andre Agassi Foundation for Education, at the Barnes Tennis Center on Thursday, April 21.

On the men's side, No. 2 seed Santa Clara, No. 3 seed San Francisco and No. 4 Saint Mary's defeated their respective opponents to reserve their spots in the semifinals. No. 1 seed San Diego will compete in its first match of the Championship after receiving a first round bye due to this year's seven-team format. San Diego will take on Saint Mary's, while Santa Clara will battle against Bay Area rival San Francisco.

In the women's tournament, the top four seeds---San Diego, Pepperdine, Saint Mary's and Santa Clara---secured their places in the semifinal round. San Diego, in search of its first ever conference title in program history, will take on Santa Clara, while Pepperdine and Saint Mary's will meet in a rematch of last year's Championship.

The semifinal round of the Championship bracket will begin at 11:30 AM on Friday, April 22. The consolation bracket is scheduled for an early 8:00 AM start. For complete brackets and schedules, please visit Championship Central .

THURSDAY, APRIL 21

8:00 AM

Women's Match #1
#1 San Diego def. #8 San Francisco, 4-0

Doubles
Score
1. Juliette Coupez/Stephanie Hoffpauir (USD)def.Yurie Hashiguchi/Cecile Duriez (USF) 8-4
2. Laura Claus/Josymar Escalona (USD)vs. Cecilia Gratian/Julia Wartenburger (USF) DNF
3. Maja Sujica/Anna Depenau (USD)def.Melinda Akerbrant/Andrea Gaitan (USF) 8-1

Singles
Score
1. Stephanie Hoffpauir (USD) def. Julia Wartenburger (USF) 6-2, 6-0
2. Josymar Escalona (USD) vs. Cecile Duriez (USF) DNF
3. Laura Claus (USD)def. Cecilia Gratian (USF) 6-1, 6-3
4. Juliette Coupez (USD) vs. Yurie Hashiguchi (USF) DNF
5. Maja Sujica (USD) vs.Jessy Mekpoh (USF) DNF
6. Anna Depenau (USD) def.Alana McMahon (USF) 6-1, 6-4

Men's Match #1
#4 Saint Mary's def. #5 Loyola Marymount, 4-1

Doubles
Score
1. Maxime Olivan/Gavin Leon (SMC)def.Sebastian Bustamante/Alex Wilton (LMU) 8-2
2. Lucas Tirelli/Saad Benkirane (SMC)vs.Nicholas Bjerke/Aris Andreasian (LMU) DNF
3. Joakim Norstrom/Steven Dawson-Roberts (SMC)def.Daniel Simko/Tom Price (LMU) 8-5

Singles
Score
1. Maxime Olivan (SMC)vs.Aris Andreasian (LMU) DNF
2. Lucas Tirelli (SMC)def.Nicholas Bjerke (LMU) 6-4, 6-4
3. Sherif Hamdy (SMC)def.Sebastian Bustamante (LMU) 6-4, 6-2
4. Saad Benkirane (SMC)vs.Alex Wilton (LMU) DNF
5. Tom Price (LMU) def.Joakim Norstrom (SMC) 7-5, 6-3
6. Gavin Leon (SMC)def.Daniel Simko (LMU) 6-3, 6-1

Women's Match #2
#4 Santa Clara def. #5 Gonzaga, 4-1

Doubles
Score
1. Rika Mendhiratta/Danielle Farmer (GON) def. Katie Le/Jessica Agra (SCU) 8-3
2. Clare Dodge/Kristina Zauere (GON) def. Maggie McGeorge/Kelly Lamble (SCU) 9-8 (5)
3. Alexandra Zaniewski/Kacie Wagner (SCU)def.Jackie Tabb/Sophie Lantta (GON) 8-2

Singles
Score
1. Katie Le (SCU)def.Rika Mendhiratta (GON) 6-1, 6-0
2. Kelly Lamble (SCU)vs.Prue Teitzel (GON) DNF
3. Alexandra Zaniewski (SCU)def.Kristina Zauere (GON) 6-0, 6-2
4. Kacie Wagner (SCU)def.Clare Dodge (GON) 6-2, 6-1
5. Maggie McGeorge (SCU)def.Danielle Farmer (GON) 6-2, 6-0
6. Jessica Agra (SCU)vs.Jackie Tabb(GON) DNF

11:30 AM

Men's Match #2
#2 Santa Clara def. #7 Gonzaga, 4-0

Doubles
Score
1. Nico Vinel/Maxime Armengaud (SCU)def.Zhia Hwa Chong/Scott Sullivan (GON) 8-3
2. Kyle Dandan/Tom Pham (SCU)def.Conor Feeney/Pablo Mosquera (GON) 8-2
3. John Lamble/Eugene Muchysnki (SCU)vs.Jake Davis/Levin Guillermo (GON) DNF

Singles
Score
1. Kyle Dandan (SCU)vs.Levin Guillermo (GON) DNF
2. Maxime Armengaud (SCU)def.Conor Feeney (GON) 6-0, 6-1
3. John Lamble (SCU)vs.Kevin Eischen (GON) DNF
4. Tom Pham (SCU)vs.Zhia Hwa Chong (GON) DNF
5. Nico Vinel (SCU)def.Scott Sullivan (GON) 6-1, 6-3
6. Keith Kamono (SCU)def.Muzeen Ismath (GON) 6-4, 6-0

Women's Match #3
#2 Pepperdine def. #7 Loyola Marymount, 4-0

Doubles
Score
1. Marie Zalameda/Anamika Bhargava (PEP) vs. April Bisharat/Melissa Valenzuela (LMU) DNF
2. Khunpak Issara/Ale Granillo (PEP) def. Reka Rohonyi/Elisaveta Pironkova (LMU) 8-6
3. Arianna Colffer/Ali Walters (PEP) def. Shauna Morgan/Miya Jin (LMU) 8-5

Singles
Score
1. Arianna Colffer (PEP)vs.April Bisaharat (LMU) DNF
2. Anamika Bhargava (PEP) def.Melissa Valenzuela (LMU) 6-3, 6-0
3. Ale Granillo (PEP)def.Miya Jin (LMU) 6-0, 6-0
4. Khunpak Issara (PEP)def.Reka Rohonyi (LMU) 6-1, 6-2
5. Marie Zalameda (PEP)vs.Estelle La Porte (LMU) DNF
6. Megan Moore (PEP)vs.Elisaveta Pironkova (LMU) DNF

Men's Match #3
#3 San Francisco def. #6 Portland, 4-2

Doubles
Score
1. Mark DeCastro/Richard Bucalem (USF)def. Alex Ferrero/Ratan Gill (POR) 8-5
2. Ola Bakke/Jacob Hartwig (USF)def. Michel Huk Wo/Justin Guay (POR) 8-0
3. Nick Wales/Geoff Hernandez (POR) def. Peder Steen/Germain Bahri (USF) 8-6

Singles
Score
1. Ola Bakke (USF)def.Alex Ferrero (POR) 6-3, 6-2
2. Mark DeCastro (USF)def.Geoff Hernandez (POR) 6-3, 6-0
3. Richard Bucalem (USF)def. Bryan Thorp (POR) 6-2, 6-2
4. Jacob Hartwig (USF)vs.Michel Huk Wo (POR) DNF
5. Ratan Gill (POR) def. Alex Kotlyar (USF) 6-1, 6-0
6. Justin Guay (POR) def. Germain Bahri (USF) 6-3, 6-1

3:00 PM

Women's Match #4
#3 Saint Mary's def. #6 Portland, 4-0

Doubles
Score
1. Laurie Gingras/Catherine Isip (SMC)def.Sabine Fuchs/Stephanie Fuchs (POR) 8-1
2. Alexandra Poorta/Anna Chkhikvishvili (SMC)def.Valeska Hoath/Lacey Pflibsen (POR) 8-2
3. Jenny Jullien/Claire Soper (SMC)vs.Alice Tucker/Beate Valdmane (POR) DNF

Singles
Score
1. Alexandra Poorta (SMC)def.Stephanie Fuchs (POR) 6-0, 6-1
2. Catherine Isip (SMC)vs.Sabine Fuchs (POR) DNF
3. Anna Chkhikvishvili (SMC)def.Alice Tucker (POR) 6-3, 6-0
4. Jenny Jullien (SMC) def.Valeska Hoath (POR) 6-0, 6-2
5. Claire Soper (SMC)vs.Beate Valdmane (POR) DNF
6. Laurie Gingras (SMC)vs.Gabrielle Gorence (POR) DNF