{{ article.title }}

Top Two Seeds Roll Through To 2011 WCC Tennis Championships

April 22, 2011

SAN DIEGO, Calif. --- The top two seeds in the men's and women's brackets advanced to the final round of the 2011 West Coast Conference Men's and Women's Tennis Championships, presented by the Andre Agassi Foundation for Education, at the Barnes Tennis Center on Friday, April 22.

In the men's bracket, No. 1 seed San Diego made their debut at this year's tournament, proving its right to be the top seed by blanking No. 4 seed Saint Mary's, 4-0. The closest match came at the top spot with Torero Dean Jackson topping Gael Maxime Olivan, 6-2, 6-4.

In the second half the men's bracket, No. 2 seed Santa Clara defeated No. 3 seed San Francisco in a tight 4-1 match. After losing the doubles point, the Broncos battled hard in singles and secured the victory at No. 2 singles with Maxime Armenguad defeated Mark DeCastro by a three-set score of 1-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Competition on the women's side was just as fierce. No. 1 seed San Diego had a quick scare after No. 4 seed Santa Clara came out swinging early and snatched the doubles point and the No. 1 singles match. The Toreros kept their composure though, and tallied four straight singles matches to win, 4-2, and secure their spot in the women's Championship.

In the last match of the day, the rematch between No. 2 seed Pepperdine and No. 3 seed Saint Mary's proved just as exciting as their meeting in last year's Championship. After coming back from a 2-7 deficit, the No. 2 Pepperdine doubles pair won 9-8 to grab the doubles point and go up 1-0. Despite a hiccup at No. 5 singles, the Waves proved too much for the Gaels with a 4-1 team victory.

The WCC Men's and Women's Championship matches will both begin at 11:30 AM on Saturday, April 22. The consolation matches will precede those matches and are scheduled for an early 8:00 AM start, while playoffs for third place will take place at 11:30 AM and 3:00 PM.

For complete brackets and schedules, please visit Championship Central .

FRIDAY

8:00 AM

Men's Match #4 (Consolation Bracket)
#6 Portland def. #7 Gonzaga, 4-2

Doubles
Score
1. Alex Ferrero/Ratan Gill (POR) def. Zhia Hwa Chong/Scott Sullivan (GON) 8-2
2. Conor Feeney/Pablo Mosquera (GON) def. Michel Hu Kwo/Justin Guay (POR) 9-7
3. Jake Davis/Levin Guillermo (GON) def. Nick Wales/Geoff Hernandez (POR) 8-3

Singles
Score
1. Alex Ferrero (POR) def. Levin Guillermo (GON) 6-2, 6-4
2. Geoff Hernandez (POR) def. Conor Feeney (GON) 6-0, 6-4
3. Bryan Thorp (POR) def. Kevin Eischen (GON) 6-4, 6-4
4. Michel Hu Kwo (POR) trails Zhia Hwa Chong (GON) 2-6, 6-4, 3-4 (DNF)
5. Scott Sullivan (GON) def. Ratan Gill (POR) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
6. Justin Guay (POR) def. Muzeen Ismath (GON) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (5)

Women's Match #5 (Consolation Bracket)
#8 San Francisco def. #5 Gonzaga, 4-1

Doubles
Score
1. Rika Mendhiratta/Danielle Farmer (GON) def. Yurie Hashiguchi/Cecile Duriez (USF) 8-5
2. Clare Dodge/Kristina Zauere (GON) def. Cecilia Gratian/Julia Wartenburger (USF) 8-5
3. Jackie Tabb/Sophie Lantta (GON)leads Melinda Akerbrant/Andrea Gaitan (USF) 7-4 (DNF)

Singles
Score
1. Rika Mendhiratta (GON) leads Julia Wartenburger (USF) 7-6, 1-2 (DNF)
2. Cecile Duriez (USF) def. Prue Teitzel (GON) 6-2, 6-3
3. Cecilia Gratian (USF) def. Kristina Zauere (GON) 6-1, 6-4
4. Yurie Hashiguchi (USF) def. Clare Dodge (GON) 6-4, 6-1
5. Jackie Tabb (GON)vs. Jessy Mekpoh (USF) 6-2, 2-6 (DNF)
6. Alana McMahon (USF) def. Sophie Lantta (GON) 6-3, 6-2

Women's Match #6 (Consolation Bracket)
#7 Loyola Marymount def. #6 Portland, 4-1

Doubles
Score
1. April Bisharat/Melissa Valenzuela (LMU) def. Sabine Fuchs/Stephanie Fuchs (POR) 8-3
2. Reka Rohonyi/Elisaveta Pironkova (LMU) def. Valeska Hoath/Lacey Pflibsen (POR) 8-4
3. Alice Tucker/Beate Valdmane (POR) def. Shauna Morgan/Miya Jin (LMU) 8-4

Singles
Score
1. April Bisharat (LMU) def. Stephanie Fuchs (POR) 6-0, 6-0
2. Sabine Fuchs (POR)leadsMelissa Valenzuela (LMU) 4-3 (DNF)
3. Lacey Pfilbsen (POR) leads Miya Jin (LMU) 5-4 (DNF)
4. Reka Rohonyi (LMU) def. Alice Tucker (POR) 6-2, 6-3
5. Valeska Hoath (POR) def. Estelle La Porte (LMU) 6-3, 6-1
6. Elisaveta Pironkova(LMU) def. Gabrielle Gorence (POR) 7-6 (2), 6-2

11:30 AM

Men's Match #5 (Semifinal)
#1 San Diego def. #4 Saint Mary's, 4-0

Doubles
Score
1. Dean Jackson/Patrick Pohlmann (USD) trails Maxime Olivan/Gavin Leon (SMC) 4-6 (DNF)
2. Nikola Bubnic/Nils Schive (USD) def. Lucas Tirelli/Saad Benkirane (SMC) 8-5
3. Clarke Spinosa/Thibaut Visy (USD) def. Joakim Norstrom/Steven Dawson-Roberts (SMC) 8-2

Singles
Score
1. Dean Jackson (USD) def. Maxime Olivan (SMC) 6-2, 6-4
2. Patrick Pohlmann (USD) vs. Lucas Tirelli (SMC) 6-6 (DNF)
3. Nikola Bubnic (USD) def. Sherif Hamdy (SMC) 6-2, 6-2
4. Clarke Spinosa (USD) def. Saad Benkirane (SMC) 6-0, 6-0
5. Thibaut Visy (USD) leads Joakim Norstrom (SMC) 6-3, 1-0 (DNF)
6. Emilio Mora (USD) trails Gavin Leon (SMC) 5-7, 0-1 (DNF)

Women's Match #7 (Semifinal)
#1 San Diego def. Santa Clara, 4-2

Doubles
Score
1. Katie Le/Jessica Agra (SCU) def. Juliette Coupez/Stephanie Hoffpauir (USD) 8-5
2. Maggie McGeorge/Kelly Lamble (SCU) def. Laura Claus/Josymar Escalona (USD) 8-4
3. Maja Sujica/Anna Depenau (USD) leads Alexandra Zaniewski/Kacie Wagner (SCU) 7-5 (DNF)

Singles
Score
1. Katie Le (SCU) def. Stephanie Hoffpauir (USD) 6-4, 6-4
2. Josymar Escalona (USD) def. Kelly Lamble (SCU) 6-2, 7-5
3. Laura Claus (USD) def. Alexandra Zaniewski (SCU) 6-0, 6-3
4. Juliette Coupez (USD) def. Kacie Wagner (SCU) 6-2, 6-4
5. Maja Sujica (USD) leads Maggie McGeorge (SCU) 7-5, 1-2 (DNF)
6. Anna Depenau (USD) def. Jessica Agra (SCU) 6-0, 7-5

Men's Match #6 (Semifinal)
#2 Santa Clara def. #3 San Francisco, 4-1

Doubles
Score
1. Mark DeCastro/Richard Bucalem (USF) def. Nico Vinel/Maxime Armengaud (SCU) 8-6
2. Ola Bakke/Jacob Hartwig (USF) def. Kyle Dandan/Tom Pham (SCU) 9-8 (3)
3. John Lamble (SCU) def. Peder Steen/Germain Bahri (USF) 8-6

Singles
Score
1. Kyle Dandan (SCU) leads Ola Bakke (USF) 7-6, 6-6 (DNF)
2. Maxime Armengaud (SCU) def. Mark DeCastro (USF) 1-6, 6-3, 7-5
3. John Lamble (SCU) leads Richard Bucalem (USF) 2-6, 6-4, 4-0 (DNF)
4. Tom Pham (SCU) def. Jacob Hartwig (USF) 6-1, 6-1
5. Nico Vinel (SCU) def. Alex Kotlyar (USF) 6-4, 6-2
6. Keith Kamono (SCU) def. Germain Bahri (USF) 6-3, 6-1

3:00 PM

Women's Match #8 (Semifinal)
#2 Pepperdine def. #3 Saint Mary's, 4-1

Doubles
Score
1. Marie Zalameda/Anamika Bhargava (PEP) def. Laurie Gingras/Catherine Isip (SMC) 8-5
2. Khunpak Issara/Ale Granillo (PEP) def. Alexandra Poorta/Anna Chkhikvishvili (SMC) 9-8 (4)
3. Jenny Jullien/Claire Soper (SMC)def. Arianna Colffer/Megan Moore (PEP) 8-5

Singles
Score
1. Arianna Colffer (PEP) leads Alexandra Poorta (SMC) 7-5, 2-1 (DNF)
2. Anamika Bhargava (PEP) def. Catherine Isip (SMC) 6-1, 7-6 (6)
3. Ale Granillo (PEP) vs. Anna Chkhikvishvili (SMC) 2-6, 7-5 (DNF)
4. Khunpak Issara (PEP) def. Jenny Jullien (SMC) 7-5, 6-3
5. Claire Soper (SMC) def. Marie Zalameda (PEP) 7-5, 6-0
6. Megan Moore (PEP) def. Laurie Gingras (SMC) 6-4, 6-1