{{ article.title }}

Bulldogs Named To WCC All-Academic Squads

June 26, 2007

SAN BRUNO, Calif. - Fifteen Gonzaga University student-athletes have been named to the West Coast Conference Spring All-Academic teams announced by Commissioner Michael Gilleran Tuesday. To be considered, a student-athlete must earn at least a 3.20 cumulative grade point average, while also being a significant contributor to his or her team.

Women's rowing led the way with five selections each, followed by women's golf with three selections. Senior Nicole Aadland-Lewis (3.27, Nursing), juniors Kelsey Koenig (3.25, Exercise), Cory Nelson (3.48, Business) and Kelly Steinhaus (3.86, Psychology) and sophomore Whitney Engle (3.44, Business) were the women's rowers honored, while senior Jennifer Swanson (3.61, Psychology) and juniors Sarah Sheffield (3.78, English) and Lacey Jo Manwaring (3.43, Business) were the women's golfers named.

Baseball, men's tennis and women's tennis each had two student-athletes represented. Senior Aaron McGuinness (3.48, Exercise Science) and sophomore Evan Wells (3.95, Journalism) were the baseball players selected. Senior Marco Antonio Pineda (3.33, Public Relations) and junior Bryce Cooper (3.49, MBA) represented men's tennis, while junior Emily Anderson (3.26, Business) and sophomore Aglaya Kokurina (3.57, Business) were the women's tennis players honored.

Junior Trevor Loe (3.76, Accounting) was the lone men's golf honoree.

"These honorees represent the commitment of the WCC student-athletes to both academic and athletic excellence," said Commissioner Gilleran. "Every year it's a difficult process to narrow the long list of qualified nominees from each institution. All of those nominated should be proud of their achievements."

2006 West Coast Conference Spring All-Academic Teams

BASEBALL
NAME - SCH - YR - GPA - MAJOR
James Allan - POR - SR - 3.26 - General Studies
Carl Bacon - SCU - SR - 3.23 - Civil Engineering
Eric Cattoni - SMC - SR - 3.99 - Biology/Pre-Med
Tavo Hall - USF - JR - 3.89 - Intn'l Studies
Nate Keadle - LMU - JR - 3.30 - Business Admin.
Jonnie Knoble - USF - SR - 3.66 - Biology
Jeff Lombard - SCU - JR - 3.33 - Finance
Aaron McGuinness - GON - SR - 3.48 - Exercise Science
Danny Meier - POR - JR - 3.24 - Finance
Blake Nelson - USF - SR - 3.42 - Business Admin.
Justin Pierce - POR - SR - 3.89 - Education
John Quine - USF - SR - 3.64 - Business Acct.
Ari Ronick - POR - JR - 3.37 - Business/Spanish
Evan Wells - GON - SO - 3.95 - Journalism

MEN'S GOLF
NAME - SCH - YR - GPA - MAJOR
Jake Easterly - POR - SR - 3.02 - Finance
Josh Escobedo - LMU - JR - 3.04 - Business Admin.
Jesse Galvon - USF - SO - 3.59 - Business Marketing
Taylor Hobin - USF - SR - 3.31 - Politics
Trevor Loe - GON - JR - 3.76 - Accounting
Michael McRae - SMC - JR - 3.37 - Economics
Kurt Nino - USF - SO - 3.67 - Business Finance

WOMEN'S GOLF
NAME - SCH - YR - GPA - MAJOR

Molly Edmunds - POR - JR - 3.38 - Accounting
Hilaire Fouts - SCU - JR - 3.55 - Communication
Stefanie Gelleni - PEP - JR - 3.26 - Organizational Com.
Lacey Jo Manwaring - GON - JR - 3.43 - Business
Nicole Montgomery - PEP - SO - 3.45 - Intn'l Management
Kristin Nichols - USF - SR - 3.63 - Politics
Jessica Potter - USF - JR - 3.77 - Exer./Sport Science
Sarah Sheffield - GON - JR - 3.78 - English
Jennifer Swanson - GON - SR - 3.61 - Psychology

Corey Utsurogi - SCU - JR - 3.31 - Marketing
Eloise Vicencio - USF - SR - 3.61 - Psychology
Ashley Williams - POR - SR - 3.46 - Marketing & Mgmt.

MEN'S TENNIS
NAME - SCH - YR - GPA - MAJOR
Chris Coetzee - USD - SO - 3.52 - Undeclared
Bryce Cooper - GON - JR - 3.49 - MBA
Colby Jager - POR - SR - 3.64 - Business
Richard Johnson - PEP - SR - 3.74 - Biology
Jan Macek - SCU - SR - 3.65 - Business
Matthew Ozurovich - USD - SR - 3.62 - Accounting
Marco Antonio Pineda - GON - SR - 3.33 - Public Relations
Yury Platonov - SMC - JR - 3.27 - Accounting
Bobby Rasmussen - SCU - SR - 3.52 - Accounting
Andre Sion - SMC - SR - 3.40 - Business Admin.
Alex Strom - POR - SR - 3.25 - Philosophy
Thong Tu - USF - SO - 3.28 - Business Acct.

WOMEN'S TENNIS
NAME - SCH - YR - GPA - MAJOR

Emily Anderson - GON - JR - 3.26 - Business
Kim Daniel - SCU - SR - 3.93 - Accounting
Eva Dickes - PEP - SR - 3.56 - MBA
Bianca Dulgheru - PEP - JR - 3.23 - Business
Jessica Hoath - SMC - JR - 3.49 - Business Admin.
Aglaya Kokurina - GON - SO - 3.57 - Business
Aude Lambert - SMC - SR - 3.31 - Environmental Sci.
Mylene Martin - USF - SO - 3.43 - Media Studies
Pavla Mesterova - LMU - JR - 3.41 - Business Admin.
Stef Ordoveza - SMC - JR - 3.90 - Business Admin.
Camille Pamart - USF - SR - 3.54 - History
Caroline Raba - PEP - SR - 3.29 - Intn'l Business
Erin Young - SMC - SO - 3.57 - Kinesiology

WOMEN'S ROWING
NAME - SCH - YR - GPA - MAJOR

Nicole Aadland-Lewis - GON - SR - 3.27 - Nursing
Lindsey Anderson - SMC - SR - 3.67 - Business Admin.
Courtney Cox - LMU - SR - 3.21 - Humanities
Whitney Engle - GON - SO - 3.44 - Business
Katie Fahrer - SCU - JR - 3.21 - Psychology
Marni Hietbrink - LMU - JR - 3.39 - Psychology
Kelsey Koenig - GON - JR - 3.25 - Exercise
Cory Lynn Nelson - GON - JR - 3.48 - Business
Kelly Steinhaus - GON - JR - 3.86 - Psychology

Christina Valadez - USD - JR - 3.64 - Visual Arts