{{ article.title }}

West Coast Conference Announces 2016-17 Women’s Rowing All-Academic Team

SAN BRUNO, Calif. – The West Coast Conference is pleased to announce the 2016-17 West Coast Conference Women's Rowing All-Academic Team. Seventeen student-athletes were named to the first-team, with four being named for the second time and one being named for the third time. 

San Diego senior Meredith Hoggatt was recognized as a first team recipient for the third time, while Saint Mary’s Kimberly Delen-Briones, San Diego’s Megan Goodman and Karli Wittneberg were named to the first team for the second time. 

All told, 14 West Coast Conference women’s rowers own a cumulative GPA of 3.80 or better and 47 posted a GPA of 3.50 or better.

At the conclusion of each athletic season, the WCC selects an all-academic squad for each WCC-sponsored sport. To be considered, a student-athlete must maintain at least a 3.20 cumulative grade point average, while also being a significant contributor to her team. No fewer than 84 WCC student-athletes met the academic criteria for women’s rowing. 

2016-17 WEST COAST CONFERENCE WOMEN’S ROWING ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

Name

School

Class

GPA

Major

Rachael Arand

Gonzaga

So.

3.91

Sport Management

Isabelle Belzil

Gonzaga

Jr.

3.61

Business Administration

Hollynd Boyden

Santa Clara

Sr.

3.77

Biology

Clara Brackbill

Loyola Marymount

Sr.

3.57

Political Science

Kimberly Delen-Briones

Saint Mary’s

Sr.

3.75

Allied Health Science

Kesleey Dunne

Saint Mary’s

Sr.

3.72

Accounting

Kim Ehntholt

Loyola Marymount

Jr.

3.62

Economics

Samantha Erickson

Creighton

Jr.

3.86

Exercise Science

Megan Goodman

San Diego

Sr.

3.62

International Relations & Spanish

Marie Hayman

Gonzaga

So.

3.80

Sport Management

Meredith Hoggatt

San Diego

Sr.

3.84

Mechanical Engineering

Olivia Lada

Gonzaga

So.

3.87

History

Melanie Martinell

Portland

Jr.

3.60

Computer Science

Lauren Reid

Portland

Jr.

3.65

Accounting

Audrey Sisel

Creighton

Jr.

3.98

History

Acacia Welsford

Portland

So.

3.94

History

Karli Wittenberg

San Diego

Sr.

3.61

Biochemistry

2016-17 WEST COAST CONFERENCE WOMEN’S ROWING ACADEMIC HONORABLE MENTION

CREIGHTON
Mollie Babich, Julie Bricker, Isabelle Buhr, Kortni Carico, Whitney Coriolan, Maddie Eyer, Alyssa Freitas, Michelle Frisbie, Emily Graupman, Mackenzie Hatcher, Madison Heinrich, Louisa Karam, Elizabeth Maynard, Sydney Olson, Mary Stanley, Sarah Stephani, Caitlyn Ward, McKinley Wilson, Hanna Wysopal 

GONZAGA: Katherine Conway, Ana Delucchi, Emma Delucchi, Micailah Donner, Lauren English, Lindey English, Shaylee Kieffer, Alexis Legaspi, Meghan McCallum, Olivia Marsh, Nicola Maytom, Cheryl Murbach, Megan Seifert, Isabella Spies

LOYOLA MARYMOUNT: Ciara Campbell, Nora Consani, Masury Lynch, Briar Murphy 

PORTLAND: Madeline Bettinger-Lobash, Hannah Burns, Megan Del Pozzi, Kiva Goodman, Maddie Goodwin, Mariah Graham, Lauren Jesse, Jess Mann, Megan Medalia, Veronica Nicacio, Catherine Pennie, Celina Perez, Courtney Schmidt, Alyssa Soete, Brianne Zyblicki 

SAINT MARY’S: Kylie Aberle, Emma Bangs, Ashley Godoy, Hannah Grunbaum, Emma Hancock, Abbie McGill, Rachel Rowland 

SAN DIEGO: Uche Anyanwu, & Jane Bird 

SANTA CLARA: Valerie Bright, Katherine Malueg, Hope McGowan, Leah Senatro, Jiana Serpa, Sarah Smith