WCC Women's Cross Country Update

Oct. 9, 2017

West Coast Conference Women’s Cross Country Update

 

BY THE NUMBERS…

Team Invitational Victories: 4

Individual Wins: 6

Top-Five Finishers: 27

 

WCC Programs in the USTFCCCA Regional Rankings:

As of 10/9/17

3.  San Francisco (West)
4.  BYU (Mountain)
5.  Portland (West)

  

WCC Programs in the USTFCCCA National Rankings:

As of 10/9/17

6.  San Francisco
7.  BYU

 

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY SNAPSHOTS

As of 10/9/17

 

BYU

Team Wins: 0

Individual Wins: 0


 

 

Top-5 finishes: 2

Laura Young (2nd, BYU Autumn Classic – 16:46.3)

Courtney Wayment (5th, BYU Autumn Classic – 16:56.2)

 

Misc. impressive stats

BYU occupied half of the final top 10 at the BYU Autumn Classic

Laura Young has both of BYU’s top finishes this season at second place and 11th place  

GONZAGA

Team Wins: 0

Individual Wins: 0

Top-5 finishes: 2

Jordan Thurston (5th, Clash of the Inland Northwest – 14:31.5)

Jordan Thurston (2nd, Idaho-Gonzaga Dual – 18:06.6)

 

Misc. impressive stats 

Jordan Thurston has led the Bulldogs in all three events

The women won two of their three dual races, including beating host Montana

 

LOYOLA MARYMOUNT

Team Wins: 0

Individual Wins: 2

Danielle Shanahan (Mark Covert Classic – 17:56.3)

Danielle Shanahan (Capital Cross Challenge – 20:23.2)

 

Top-5 finishes: 4

Danielle Shanahan (1st, Mark Covert Classic – 17:56.3)

Danielle Shanahan (1st, Capital Cross Challenge – 20:23.2)

Danielle Shanahan (3rd, UC Riverside Invitational – 20:07.8)

Alexandra Beitia (4th, Mark Covert Classic – 18:30.0)

 

Misc. impressive stats 

Shanahan has finished first or second in all three Mark Covert Classics she’s competed in while at LMU

Freshman Alexandra Beitia has finished in the top 15 in each of her first three collegiate races 

PACIFIC

Team Wins: 1

Big Wave Invitational

 

Individual Wins: 1

Jasmine Gonzalez (Big Wave Invitational – 19:32)

 

Top-5 finishes: 3

Jasmine Gonzalez (1st, Big Wave Invitational – 19:32)

Emma Winkler (2nd, Big Wave Invitational – 19:34)

Saira Purhar (3rd, Big Wave Invitational – 19:36)

 

Misc. impressive stats 

Swept the top three spots at the Big Wave Invitational

Gonzalez’s first place finish at the Big Wave Invitational was the first sub-20:00 time of her Pacific career

 

PEPPERDINE

Team Wins: 0

Individual Wins: 0

Top-5 finishes: 1

Abbey Meck (5th, Pepperdine Invitational – 15:04.90)

 

Misc. impressive stats 

Meck, a freshman, has led the Waves’ women’s side in all three races this season 

Meck moved into ninth on Pepperdine’s UC Riverside performance list with 6k race

 

PORTLAND

Team Wins: 0

Individual Wins: 0

Top-5 finishes: 1

Jasmijn Lau (4th, Dellinger Invitational – 19:08.6)

 

Misc impressive stats 

Lau’s fourth-place finish at the Dellinger Invitational was her first collegiate race

Taryn Rawlings’ 10th-place finish at the Dellinger Invitational was Portland’s second top-10 finish in that race, but also Rawlings’ second sub-20:00 time as a Pilot

 

SAN DIEGO

Team Wins: 0

Individual Wins: 0

Top-5 finishes: 0

Misc. impressive stats 

Freshman Hannah Rasmussen has posted top-10 finishes in her first two races as a Torero

Four of USD’s six top-20 finishers at the Rim Rock Collegiate Classic were freshmen

 

SANTA CLARA

Team Wins: 1

SMC-SCU Dual

 

Individual Wins: 0

Top-5 finishes: 3

Emma Eikelberner (3rd, SMC-SCU Dual – 18:35.77)

Bevin McCullough (4th, SMC-SCU Dual – 18:54.52)

Ellie Kopf (5th, SMC-SCU Dual – 18:54.95)

 

Misc impressive stats 

Santa Clara grabbed six of the top 10 spots in the dual meet against Saint Mary’s

Bevin McCullough and Emma Eikelberner both scored in two consecutive meets

 

SAINT MARY’S

Team Wins: 0

Individual Wins: 1

Abby Bolt (SMC-SCU Dual – 18:02.50)

 

Top-5 finishes: 3

Abby Bolt (1st, SMC-SCU Dual – 18:02.50)

Neylene Leon (2nd, SMC-SCU Dual – 18:22.51)

Abby Bolt (5th, Nevada Twilight – 14:57)

 

Misc. impressive stats 

Abby Bolt won the individual title at the SMC-SCU Dual by 20 seconds

Bolt and Neylene Leon have been the Gaels’ top two runners for all three meets

 

SAN FRANCISCO

Team Wins: 2

USF Invitational

Roy Griak Invitational

 

Individual Wins: 2

Weronika Pyzik (USF Invitational – 21:31.67)

Weronika Pyzik (Roy Griak Invitational – 21:10)

 

Top-5 finishes: 8

Weronika Pyzik (1st, USF Invitational – 21:31.67)

Weronika Pyzik (1st, Roy Griak Invitational – 21:10)

Isabelle Brauer (2nd, USF Invitational – 21:33.59)

Charlotte Taylor (2nd, Roy Griak Invitational – 21:12)

Lizzie Bird (3rd, USF Invitational – 21:34.74)

Isabelle Brauer (3rd, Roy Griak Invitational – 21:29)

Lea Meyer (4th, USF Invitational – 21:35.17)

Marie Bouchard (4th, Roy Griak Invitational – 21:31)

 

Misc. impressive stats 

USF has climbed as high as No. 6 in the USTFCCCA National Coaches Poll

Pyzik’s win at the Roy Griak Invitational was her lowest time at the event as a USF Don

 

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
WCCSports
BYU
GONZAGA
LMU
PACIFIC
PEPPERDINE
PORTLAND
ST MARY'S
SAN DIEGO
SAN FRANSISCO
SANTA CLARA