WCC Men's Cross Country Update

Oct. 9, 2017

West Coast Conference Men's Cross Country Update

 

BY THE NUMBERS…

Team Invitational Victories: 11

Individual Wins: 8

Top-Five Finishers: 33

 

WCC Programs in the USTFCCCA Regional Rankings: 6

As of 10/9/17

2. BYU (Mountain)
6. Portland (West)
9. Gonzaga (West)
10. San Francisco (West)
12. Santa Clara (West)
14. Loyola Marymount (West) 

WCC Programs in the USTFCCCA National Rankings: 2

As of 10/9/17

2. BYU
25. Portland


MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY SNAPSHOTS

As of 10/9/17

 
BYU


 

 

Team Wins: 2

BYU Autumn Classic

Dellinger Invitational

 

Individual Wins: 2

Rory Linkletter (BYU Autumn Classic - 19:25.8)

Clayton Young (Dellinger Invitational - 23:42.4)

 

Top-5 finishes: 8

Rory Linkletter (1st, BYU Autumn Classic - 19:25.8)

Connor McMillan (3rd, BYU Autumn Classic - 19:26.9)

Clayton Young (4th, BYU Autumn Classic - 19:28.2)

Casey Clinger (5th, BYU Autumn Classic - 19:29.4)

Clayton Young (1st, Dellinger Invitational - 23:42.4)

Rory Linkletter (2nd, Dellinger Invitational - 23:43.3)

Connor McMillan (3rd, Dellinger Invitational - 23:44.0)

Casey Clinger (4th, Dellinger Invitational - 23:46.9)

 

Misc. impressive stats

Took seven of the top-10 spots at the Dellinger Invitational

No. 2 national ranking is highest in program history

 

GONZAGA

Team Wins: 2

Clash of the Inland Northwest

Idaho-Gonzaga Dual

 

Individual Wins: 2

Jake Perrin (Clash of the Inland Northwest - 18:35.56)

Sumner Goodwin (Idaho-Gonzaga Dual - 24:32.4)

 

Top-5 finishes: 6

Jake Perrin (1st, Clash of the Inland Northwest - 18:35.56)

Sumner Goodwin (1st, Idaho-Gonzaga Dual - 24:32.4)

Ben Hogan (2nd, Clash of the Inland Northwest - 18:35.97)

Jake Perrin (2nd, Idaho-Gonzaga Dual - 24:32.2)

Dillon Quintana (3rd, Clash of the Inland Northwest - 18:40.32)

Kyle Thompson (3rd, Idaho-Gonzaga Dual - 24:34.9)

 

Misc. impressive stats 

Swept the top-three spots in first two races of season

Took six of the top ten spots at the Clash of the Northwest Inland

 

LOYOLA MARYMOUNT

Team Wins 0

Individual Wins 0

Top-5 finishes: 2

Jack Polerecky (5th, Mark Covert Invitational - 25:40.3)

Jack Polerecky (5th, Capital Cross Challege – 24:26.6)

 

Misc impressive stats 

Polerecky has Lions’ best finishes of season in two of team’s three events

LMU finished in top five of all three events

 

PEPPERDINE

Team Wins: 0

Individual Wins: 0

Top-5 finishes: 1

Kyle Johnson (5th, Pepperdine Invitational - 15:59.86)

 

Misc. impressive stats 

The Waves have seven top-20 individual finishes on the year

Kevin Maeda’s UC Riverside race moved him into third on Pepperdine’s all-time 8k performance list

 

PORTLAND

Team Wins: 4

UPS Invitational 

Dellinger Invitational vs. Idaho 

Dellinger Invitational vs. UC Santa Barbara

Willamette Invitational

 

Individual Wins: 1

Devin Wulff (UPS Invitational - 26:51.0)

 

Top-5 finishes: 5

Devin Wulff (1st, UPS Invitational - 26:51.0)

Erik Holm (2nd, UPS Invitational - 27:09.0)

Conor Johnston (3rd, UPS Invitational - 27:29.0)

Said Guermali (4th, UPS Invitational - 27:38.0)

Ryan Clarke - (5th, UPS Invitational - 27:39.0)

 

Misc. impressive stats 

Claimed eight of top ten individual finishes in UPS Invitational 

Swept top-five places at UPS Invitational 

 

SANTA CLARA

Team Wins: 1

SMC-SCU Dual Meet

 

Individual Wins: 0

Top-5 finishes: 3

Jack Davidson (2nd, SMC-SCU Dual – 17:54.44)

Joey Berriatua (4th, SMC-SCU Dual – 18:26.15)

Zach Litoff (5th, SMC-SCU Dual – 18:26.22)

 

Misc. impressive stats 

Santa Clara its highest-ever USTFCCCA Regional Ranking at No. 13

The Broncos had seven runners in the top nine at their dual meet with Saint Mary’s

 

SAINT MARY’S

Team Wins: 1

Nevada Twilight

 

Individual Wins: 2

Noah McDermott (Nevada Twilight – 16:14)

Raymond Boffman (SMC-SCU Dual – 17:51:16)

 

Top-5 finishes: 6

Noah McDermott (1st, Nevada Twilight – 16:14)

Raymond Boffman (1st, SMC-SCU Dual – 17:51:16)

Raymond Boffman (2nd, Nevada Twilight – 16:17)

Noah McDermott (3rd, SMC-SCU Dual – 18:15.30)

Nolan Dozier (4th, Nevada Twilight – 16:33)

Raymond Boffman (4th, Joe Piane Invitational – 24:45.2)

 

Misc. impressive stats 

Placed four runners in the top 10 at the Nevada Twilight

Raymond Boffman has accounted for half of the Gaels’ individual top-five finishes

 

SAN DIEGO

Team Wins: 0

Individual Wins: 0

Top-5 finishes: 0

Misc. impressive stats 

Mitch Manis’ 26:34.8 time at the Mark Covert Classic was his first top team finish as a Torero

USD took seven of the top 20 finishes at the USD Invite

 

SAN FRANCISCO

Team Wins: 1

USF Invitational

 

Individual Wins: 1

Mohamed Aziz (USF Invitational – 25:21.0)

 

Top-5 finishes: 2

Mohamed Aziz (1st, USF Invitational – 25:21.0)

Ben Alcock (4th, USF Invitational – 25:45.5)

Misc. impressive stats 

The Dons took four of the top 10 spots at the USF Invitational

Mohamed Aziz has not finished outside the top 10 this season

 

 

 

 

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
WCCSports
BYU
GONZAGA
LMU
PACIFIC
PEPPERDINE
PORTLAND
ST MARY'S
SAN DIEGO
SAN FRANSISCO
SANTA CLARA