2017 Men's Golf #WCCchamps Preview

2017 WCC Men's Golf Championship Preview

April 18, 2017

Follow @WCChoops | TheW.tv WCC on Instagram | WCC on Facebook

Championship Central | Championship Notes

GolfStat Team Rankings | GolfStat Individual Rankings

The WCC men's golf championship will take place at Riverside Country Club in Utah on April 20-22. It should be a close competition between preseason favorite BYU, 2016 champion Saint Mary's, and WCC powerhouse Pepperdine all vying to win the championship. At the 2016 championship, the Gaels dominated the competition taking a 23-shot victory over the runner-up Waves. Pepperdine sophomore Sahith Theegala was the WCC Golfer of the Month in both February and March and looks to add an individual WCC championship to his already impressive season.

In preparation for the WCC championship, read some of the spring season highlights that each team has accomplished this season.

BYU

Team Wins:

Ping Cougar Classic

Individual Winners:

Rhett Rasmussen (The Goodwin) (-4)

Top 10 Finishers:

Patrick Fishburn (T6th Arizona Intercollegiate) (+2)

Patrick Fishburn (T10th John Burns Intercollegiate) (-5)

Patrick Fishburn (9th Redhawk Invitational) (+1)

Patrick Fishburn (T3rd Ping Cougar Classic) (-6)

Spencer Dunaway (T3rd Ping Cougar Classic) (-6)

GONZAGA

Top 10 Finishers:

Tyler Burnes (T6th Del Walker Invitational) (+2)

LOYOLA MARYMOUNT

Individual Winner:

Blake Meek (T1st Cougar Classic) (-7)

Top 10 Finishers:

Justin Egelske (T8th The Farms Invitational) (-1)

Ricky Elmes (2nd Del Waker Invitational) (E)

Ricky Elmes (2nd Grand Canyon University Invitational) (-5)

PEPPERDINE

Team Wins:

The Southwestern Invitational

Individual Winners:

Sahith Theegala (The Southwestern Invitational) (-10)

Top 10 Finishers:

Sahith Theegala (5th Arizona Intercollegiate)(+1)

Clay Feagler (T6th Arizona Intercollegiate) (+2)

Robert Geibel (T9th Arizona Intercollegiate) (+4)

Clay Feagler (T6th The Prestige at PGA West) (-3)

Clay Feagler (T3rd Southwestern Invitational) (-8)

Roy Cootes (T8th Southwestern Invitational) (-3)

Joshua McCarthy (T2nd Western Intercollegiate) (-1)

SAINT MARY'S

Individual Wins:

Pavan Sagoo (Ping Cougar Classic) (-7)

Top 10 Finishers:

Pavan Sagoo (T8th Desert Mountain Intercollegiate) (-3)

Perry Cohen (T8th Desert Mountain Intercollegiate) (-3)

Eduardo Carrete (T5th Lamkin Grips SD Classic) (-5)

Perry Cohen (T3rd Ping Cougar Classic) (-6)

SAN FRANCISCO

Top 10 finishers:

Tim Widing (4th Arizona's National Invitational) (-12)

Tim Widing (T6th ASU Thunderbird Invitational) (-7)

Tim Widing (T3rd Ping Cougar Classic) (-6)

SANTA CLARA

Top 10 finishers:

Hayden Shieh (2nd John A. Burns Intercollegiate) (-12)

Hayden Shieh (7th N.I.T) (-7)

Hayden Shieh (2nd Redhawk Invitational) (-6)

Hayden Shieh (T3rd Ping Cougar Classic) (-6)

Matt McCarty (T3rd Ping Cougar Classic) (-6)

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
WCCSports
BYU
GONZAGA
LMU
PACIFIC
PEPPERDINE
PORTLAND
ST MARY'S
SAN DIEGO
SAN FRANSISCO
SANTA CLARA